Board of Directors

Board of Directors is the ultimate governing body for Colac Area Health. It was established with the creation of Colac Area Health in 2002 by the Governor in Council on the recommendation of the Minister for Health at the time.

Mr John DeLorenzo – Board Chair

FIPA, Advanced Diploma of Business (Accounting), Graduate Diploma in Professional Accounting.

John currently is a manager with SPE (Management) Pty Ltd; a softwood exporting business in Geelong, and has held the position since 2005. John has accounting and corporate governance experience; being SPE Company Secretary he has a sound knowledge of risk management and corporate accountability. John has an interest strategic planning, leadership and decision making processes.

First Appointed: 01/07/2011

Term of Appointment: 01/07/2017 to 30/06/2020

Mr David Shelton – Vice Chair

David is a lifelong member of the Colac community and is married with 3 children. He is the Managing Director of Shelton Timber Treatment Company and has worked in the business for 25 years. He has been an active member of several local organisations over the years.

David’s experience in a small to medium enterprise gives him a sound knowledge of governance, risk management and financial management.

He is interested in the health needs of the local community both from a personal perspective and that of a local employer.

First appointed: 01/07/2015

Term of Appointment: 01/07/2015 – 30/06/2018

Ms Leanne Russell – Junior Vice Chair

Leanne is the manager of Colac Travel Service, a locally owned business that has been in operation since 1926 making it one of the longest running agencies in the state. This is a role she has held since 1999 in this dynamic and ever changing industry. As a member of a travel co-operative Leanne regularly attends meetings and is involved in making decisions for the good of not only one office, but the whole travel group. She is also involved with travel arrangements for Rotary Youth Exchange as an airport liaison officer at Melbourne airport. Leanne has been actively involved with the Irrewarra Beeac netball football club and is currently the netball club secretary.

First Appointed: 01/07/2015

Term of Appointment: 01/07/2017 to 30/06/2019

Mr David Willder – Treasurer

David is a Partner of WMC Accounting, qualified Chartered Accountant and Certified Taxation Accountant. David is married with 5 children and actively involved in community life, currently; Chairman of Foundation 61, board member of Onecare Geelong, treasurer of Geelong Animal Welfare Society, Director of NGO Doorstep Education Fiji.

First Appointed: 01/07/2013

Term of Appointment: 01/07/2016 to 30/06/2019

Mrs Yvonne Turner

Bachelor of Commerce and Administration (Wellington, NZ); MBA (Monash) Master of Marketing (Monash)

Yvonne is a business and marketing professional with strong customer focus. She has broad industry experience in the private and public sectors in New Zealand and Australia.  Her experience includes working in and consulting to large, complex, regulated organisations and the not-for-profit sector.

Yvonne is a graduate member of the Australian Institute of Company Directors Course. Her interest is in corporate governance, strategic thinking and planning, and change management.  She is a Non Executive Director of Unison Housing Limited. Former director roles include Yarra Community Housing, the Australian Centre for Posttraumatic Mental Health (now Phoenix Australia) and the Australian Marketing Institute state advisory committee.

First Appointed: 01/07/2013

Term of Appointment: 01/07/2013 to 30/06/2019

Mr Donald Gordon

Solicitor of the Supreme Court of Victoria and High Court of Australia. Donald has practiced law in Sydney, Brisbane, Auckland, Fiji and Melbourne. Donald also teaches at Victoria University, writes for LexisNexis and Thompson Reuters, has his own law practice in Melbourne and has also recently been awarded a Master of Law Scholarship. His area of practice include disputes, commercial contracts and refugee law. Donald has a keen interest in medico-legal law and community justice.

First appointed: 01/07/2017

Term of appointment: 01/07/2017 to 30/06/2020

Shelly Forche-Baird

Shelly is a Human Resources professional, who has worked within private and public healthcare sectors. Shelly is an Affiliate member of the Australian Human Resources Institute and holds a Bachelor of Human Resources Management. In her current role she works with Regional Assessment Services in Barwon South West to work through Age Care Reforms and transition to the Commonwealth Framework. She has an interest in change management, workforce development and organisational strategy.

Shelly is currently Secretary of Southern Otway Food Cooperative, Boomerang Bags Apollo Bay and has a non-director role at the Southern Otway Landcare Network.

First appointed: 01/07/2017

Term of appointment: 01/07/2017 to 30/06/2020

Dr Catherine Mandel

Catherine is a radiologist and has extensive experience in patient safety including lectures, presentations and co-organising conferences. She has worked in Australia and the United Kingdom and in public and private practice and has held appointments at universities in both countries. She is a member of the Medical Expert Committee of Avant, a medical indemnity organisation.

Catherine is a director of AMA Victoria and the Victorian Doctors Health Program. She has been a councillor for the Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Radiologists, contributes to the work of several RANZCR committees and is secretary-general of the Australian and New Zealand Society of Neuroradiology. Improving patient care and patient safety is central to her clinical practice and governance roles.

She is an advocate of a just culture, openness and transparency in the workplace and encourages patients to be involved in decision-making in their own health care. Her family have had connections with the Colac district for two decades.

First appointed: 01/07/2017

Term of appointment: 01/07/2017 to 30/06/2020

Anne-Marie Leslie

BA (Hons) Latrobe University Major in Politics Masters Human Resource Leadership Rutgers University

Anne-Marie is currently on the Deakin University Human Research Ethics Committee and undertakes advisory work to business, learning institutes and non for profit organizations. Prior to this from 2007-2016 she was Senior Vice President Human Resources for Cochlear responsible for global human resources management, and developing the organizations capabilities to meet the demands of a growing, global company.

She has over 25 years’ experience in local, regional and global human resource management roles. Prior to Cochlear she worked for Bristol-Myers Squibb in both Australia and in the USA. Earlier experience included leading quality management initiatives at Kodak as winners of the Australian Quality Prize and as an evaluator with Business Excellence Awards in Australia and the USA

First Appointed: 01/02/2018

Term of Appointment: 01/02/2018 to 30/06/2020

Timothy Douglas Greene JP

Timothy Greene has come out of retirement to be Acting Chief Executive of The Coroners Court for Victoria based in Melbourne. This appointment is expected to be short term and while holding that position a leave of absence has been granted by the CAH Board.

Tim spent his working life in banking and finance where he retired from Westpac’s Private Banking operation as a Director in 2015 after 43 years. Alongside his working life Tim has had a number of external appointments such a Justice of The Peace for Victoria; also, he is Life Governor of Melba Support Services Inc. which provides services in day training and residential care for those with an intellectual disability. Tim was also on the Foundation Board for St Vincents Institute for Medical Research in Melbourne and The Economic Development Board for council amalgamations between The Shire of Yarra Ranges and Sherbrooke Shires.

Tim attended Geelong College, Geelong and has a post graduate degree in business from RMIT. Married to Mary for 42 years they have two married adult sons and three grandsons. Both Tim and Mary (nee Carew) have moved to Colac for their retirement due to having a long family history in this area.

First Appointed: 01/02/2018

Term of Appointment: 01/02/2018 to 30/06/2020

Dr Amir Rahimi

Amir Rahimi is a general practitioner and medical administrator with more than 20 years’ experience overseas and in Australia. Upon finishing his undergraduate medical degree (MD) in Iran, Amir worked in various practice and hospital settings, including his own general practice clinic, before moving to Australia. In Australia, Amir worked as a GP in and around Geelong and in medical administration positions at the Royal Children’s Hospital and The Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre in Melbourne and in the latter, he served as Deputy Chief Medical Officer. Amir is currently working in a combined clinical/medical administration role. He works as part time GP at Horsham and Director of Medical Services for Stawell Regional Health, Rural Northwest Health and Beaufort and Skipton Health Service.

Amir also served as a board director of the GP Association of Geelong, Barwon Medicare Local and then Western Victoria Primary Heath Network where he chaired the Finance, Audit and Risk subcommittees. He is a current member of board of directors of Colac Area Health.

Amir is a fellow of RACGP and is in training program of The Royal Australasian College of Medical Administrators (RACMA). He also completed Master of Medicine in infections and immunity at the University of Sydney and Master of Professional Accounting at James Cook University and Australian Institute of Company Directors’ Course. 

First Appointed: 01/07/2018

Term of Appointment: 01/07/2018 – 30/06/2021

Kate Anderson

Master of Business Administration (MBA)

Registered Nurse (RN) with more than twenty years’ experience working in the Operating Suite in both public and private health services.  Kate has also worked extensively throughout regional Australia, metropolitan areas and overseas.  She has an interest in clinical governance, change management, leadership and strategic planning.

Kate’s health service management roles include; Capital Project Manager, Perioperative Services Manager and After-Hours Hospital Management.

 Kate also participates in extreme physical team challenges to raise money for our community, such as The Fred Hollows Foundation 60 km Coastrek in Sydney and Melbourne

First Appointed: 01/07/2019

Term of Appointment: 01/07/2019 – 30/06/2021

Jeffrey Lomas

Jeff comes to Colac Area Health with over 25 years experience in the public and private sectors and a focus on  the application of ethics in business,  medico-legal, medical and allied health regulation, coordination and  accountability.

He is the Business Operations Manager at the Victorian Institute of Forensic Medicine. Responsibilities include delivery of state wide forensic medical services forensic pathology and scientific services. The great proportion of this work is medico legal in nature, with death investigation for the courts and drug testing for Victoria Police, providing medical assessment and specialist  opinion for victims of physical and sexual assault including family violence.

Jeff is a trained psychotherapist and mediator and  is Chair of the VIFM Culture and Business Improvement Strategic Priority Team and co-ordinator of  the  Mental Health Peer Support Program, providing practical support and intervention for staff coping with mental health issues, personal  and work related stress.

First Appointed: 01/07/2019

Term of Appointment: 01/07/2019 – 30/06/2021